Vyšší Brod Monastery and town & 121089 Vyšší Brod Asteroid - Vyšší Brod, Czech Republic
33U E 448811 N 5385514
The monastery in the small town Vyšší Brod stands on the western outskirts of the town above the Vltava river. It is one of the most significant sights of the Gothic sacred architecture in the Czech Republic.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

About a thousand asteroids were discovered by astronomers from Klet Observatory (visit link) . The most of this asteroids was named after famous locations of Czech Republic or famous Czech natives. In addition to these well-known names/persons, some asteroids are named after the names of the villages in the vicinity of the Klet Observatory.

The monastery was founded before 1259 by Vok of Rožmberk near the small guard village near the so-called Upper Ford, which lay across the Vltava river in this place. It was intended to be a family burial place. The construction of the monastery, which belonged to the Cistercians, finished at the end of the 14th century. At the beginning of the 15th century the monastery was fortified and during the 17th and 18th centuries it was enlarged in the Baroque style. A lot of new buildings and the so-called Second Abbey with the originally Gothic St. Anne's Chapel were built at that time. The present appearance comes from the Neo-Gothic reconstruction between 1830 - 1883. During the second half of the 20th century (at the time of communist regime) the monastery was damaged. Since 1991 it has been back under the ownership of the Cistercians and it has been reconstructed and it is open to the public.

121089 Vyšší Brod Asteroid is a main-belt asteroid.
Discovered by: M. Tichý