Christian Cross - Plastovice, Czech Republic
The Christian cross beside Plastovice village.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Czech Republic belongs amongst the 10 Most Atheistic Countries in the world (visit link) . This is the result primarily because of the former communist regime. Despite that there is a great amount of large religious buildings in this country (monasteries, churches, temples, etc.). Apart from these major buildings, there are many other subtle religious monuments scattered in the countryside - especially smaller chapels, wayside shrines and also a lot of crosses. The crosses have various shapes and designs. There are often inscriptions are on them documenting the emergence of monuments, donor funds of crosses, etc. The crosses are erected by the expense of the inhabitants of the village or an individual person (local native or his family). The crosses are placed in different locations - beside the entrance / exit of the village, in the middle of the village, near the intersections, at high places with a view of the landscape.

=========================================================

Cesko patrí mezi 10 nejvetších ateistichých zemí (visit link) . Toto je následek predevším bývalého komunistického režimu. Presto v této zemi existuje rada velkých církevních staveb (klášteru, chrámu, apod.). Krome techto velkých staveb existuje i rada dalších nenápadných církevních památek roztroušených na venkove. Jde predevším o menší kaple, boží muka a kríže. Kríže jsou ruzného tvaru a provedení. Casto jsou na nich nápisy, které dokumentují vznik památky, donátora prostredku na postavení kríže apod. Kríže jsou postaveny na náklady obyvatel obce nebo jednotlivce (místního rodáka nebo jeho rodiny). Kríže jsou umísteny na ruzných místech - na vjezdu/výjezdu z obce, uprostred obce, poblíž križovatek, na vyvýšených místech s rozhledem do krajiny apod.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Metal (steel, bronze, aluminium, ...)