78 Bank Street - Maidstone, Kent, UK
31U E 327128 N 5683111
The property at No 78 Bank Street in Maidstone has colouful pargetting on the first floor of the north west face. The timber-framed building was erected in 1611.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The building is Grade II* listed with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

A timber-framed house dated 1611, of which the 2nd and 3rd storeys have been refronted in the C18. The 1st and 2nd floors overhang. The 1st floor is fronted by 4 columns supporting the overhang of the 2nd floor, the 2 outer ones Ionic, the 2 centre ones Corinthian. The latter flank a large C17 bay window with a semi-circular head containing 6 lights of 2 tiers, the 2 centre ones flanked by carved pilasters in the form of ornamental heads, with modillion cornice over the whole. Below this bay is a long rectangular panel of fine pargetting which has been coloured in modern times with the initials 'G.I.L.' and the date 1611 in the centre. Set back on each side of the bay are 2 similar but upright panels, the north west one consisting of the Royal Arms, and the south-east one of the Prince of Wales's feathers. The 2nd and 3rd floors have been refaced with stucco in the C18. Tiled roof. Parapet. 2 windows on each of these floors with glazing bars intact. The shop windows consist of 2 bays without glazing bars. Iron columns now support the overhang of the 1st floor above.

Artist: Unknown

78 Bank Street Maidstone Kent United Kingdom