EinsteinHaus - Ulm, Germany, BW
32U E 573627 N 5361245
This is the so-called 'EinsteinHaus'in Ulm, Germany, Baden-Württemberg. It is named this way to honor the city's greatest son Albert Einstein who was born in Ulm in the year 1879. It is located at the 'Kornhausplatz'.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The Place:
The EinsteinHaus houses the 'Volkshochschule' (Evening Education) and a library. It was built in 1968 by plans of the local architects Eychmüller, Sykora, Krauss. It is listed in the German Monument Registers for its unique design known as 'Ulmer Funktionalismus'

The Person:
Albert Einstein was born on 14th March 1879 in Ulm. He died on 18th April 1955 in Princeton, USA. He received the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1921. He's the Father of 'Theory of Relativity'.
Year it was dedicated: 1968

Location of Coordinates: EinsteinHaus