St. John's Anglican Church - Ellerslie, PEI
20T E 428608 N 5162146
St. John's Anglican was built by a well known craftsman, "Little" Harry Williams of Poplar Grove, a member of a family of distinguished master carpenters and shipbuilders.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Very finely crafted both inside and out, St. John's has been a source of pride for the little community of Ellerslie since its completion in 1899. In its construction "Little" Harry Williams went way beyond the call of duty. The church is entirely clad in shingles and Harry went to great lengths to impress, mixing diamond and scalloped shingles with the standard straight cut ones. There are tiny dentils under the eaves of the spire with decorative board and batten appearing below. This theme is carried down both sides of the nave, the chancel and the gable ends. All the Gothic arched window frames are capped by carved decorative hoods, each with a pair of finials.

Essentially every piece of this church is more elaborate and has been given more attention to detail that 99% of the wood framed country churches in the Maritimes, all the way up to the hand carved finials along the roof line. These are things one simply doesn't see in the average building. It is amazing how many man-hours were spent in just the carving of the outside and inside embellishments. This is truly a special building, very much worthy of its Heritage Designation.

Fortunately, the congregation, as well as the church, has survived, with the building still open and in use for services.

For a really good look at this church, browse the photos at PEI Heritage Buildings. On the page are many closeups of the detail as well as the interior.

In 1890, [a] report stated $700 was collected for a church in Ellerslie. Present building in use not fit for Divine service.
In 1894 a report stated: Church in course of erection at Ellerslie. John England, Jr. donated the land for the church and Edward England put up the frame. It was finished both inside and out by 'Little' Harry Williams who studied architectural design in Massachusetts. John England did some of the carving. It was named St. John's Church and consecrated by the Bishop on July 2,1899.
From Island Lives
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

St. John's Anglican Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
St. John's Anglican Church in Ellerslie is a provincially registered heritage place which is in the Gothic Revival architectural style and was built by Edward England and Harry Williams.

HERITAGE VALUE
St. John's Anglican Church in Ellerslie is valued as a fine example of the excellent craftsmanship of builder "Little" Harry Williams (1867-1934), for its connections with the Anglican church and the shipbuilding traditions of the area, and its importance to the community.

Construction of the St. John's Anglican Church began in 1894 when Edward England, who also donated the land for the church, erected the frame for the building. The majority of the construction and finish work was completed by "Little" Harry Williams of Poplar Grove who came from a family of distinguished master carpenters and shipbuilders. His grandfather was Edward Williams a ship carpenter at the Port Hill shipyards and his maternal Ellis relatives were long involved with shipbuilding in England and in Port Hill. "Little" Harry Williams apprenticed under builder George Gard of Alberton before moving to Massachusetts where he worked and studied architectural design. Williams later returned to Prince Edward Island and worked on several impressive buildings in western PEI including St. Peter's Church in Lot 11, St. James Parish Church in Port Hill and a number of private residences.

Direction of the church building was given by Rev. Henry Harper who had a 30 year ministry at Port Hill. The church was completed in 1899. The church has been maintained as it was built except for a small sympathetic addition to the south elevation. Two iron tie-bars span the interior of the church to prevent the weight of the roof from spreading the walls apart. The interior is a beautiful example of finely crafted woodwork.

St. John's Anglican Church is a well-maintained and fine example of the work of local craftsman "Little" Harry Williams which continues to be a landmark in the community of Ellerslie.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- the intricate and complex shingle patterns on the body of the church, its tower and spire