St. Anthony's Roman Catholic Church - Woodstock, PEI
20T E 410167 N 5176748
This large wood frame church was the third to be built by the congregation of St. Anthony's, the first a log chapel built in 1803 and replaced in 1839.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The cornerstone for the building was laid in 1873 with completion coming about in 1877 at a total cost of $4977.61. Amazingly, when the church was opened for services in 1877, it carried a debt of only $150 as a result of excellent fund raising carried out by the church.

Originally built as a large rectangle, the transepts and apse were added in 1891, being completed in 1895. Seems that construction projects in Woodstock were undertaken at a leisurely pace.

The copper dome atop the steeple of this church came to be more out of necessity than the result of any aesthetic desires. You see, the church was twice struck by lightning. The first time, in July 1890, quick thinking by several parishioners managed to save the building by their sawing off the burning spire. The second strike, in 1912, was less dramatic, but did result in the addition of the dome and lightning rods. Apparently the steeple has not been struck since.

This is actually quite a nice steeple, as is the rest of the building. Both have buttresses on the corners, with faux buttresses also on the side walls of the nave. Around the dome is a small widow's walk while below is a statue of, we assume, St. Anthony of Padua in a small alcove high above the entrance. The stepped upper section of the steeple is clad in scalloped shingles with straight cut shingles below. The entire building, in fact, is still shingle clad.

In front of the church, near the road, is a stone entrance arch over the sidewalk which was designed and built in 2000 by a couple of amazing parishioners. The design was by Felix Arsenault, aged 91, while the arch was constructed by Jim Hudson, aged 83.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
St. Anthony's Roman Catholic Church

DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
St. Anthony's Roman Catholic Church was constructed in the late 19th century in the French Gothic style. It stands near the source of the Mill River at the intersection of the Western Road (Route 2) and the Howlan Road (Route 143). It overlooks the Mill River Provincial Park, surrounding farmland and the Mill River.

HERITAGE VALUE
The church is valued for its French Gothic architectural elements and for its contribution to the religious heritage of the area.

This building replaced two previous structures. In 1803, a log chapel was built at Cascumpec to serve eight Acadian families in the area. This was replaced by a larger church built in 1839.

By 1872, the growing parish required another church building and a parish picnic was held to raise funds for the project. The large sum of $1025.79 was achieved from the picnic and construction began in 1873 when the cornerstone was laid. The first resident priest was Rev. Stanislaus Boudreault. The church was completed in 1877 at a total cost of $4977.61. The parishoners had raised most of the money and only owed $150 when it was finished.

A dramatic incident in the history of the building happened in July 1890 when lightning struck the spire and started a fire. The immediate efforts of the priest and several parishoners saved the building when they climbed inside the spire and sawed off the burning section!

The rebuilt spire was struck by lightning again in 1912, after which the current small dome was added instead and lightning rods were incorporated into the design.

In 1891, Father F.X. Gallant made plans to expand the church by adding transepts and a semi-circular apse to the back of the building. This was completed by 1895 and the interior was finished in Birds-eye maple.

After the First World War, the parish was one of the first in Prince County to establish a monument in memory of eight parishoners who were killed in action. This "cenotaph" was built on the church grounds in 1919. Further offerings made in memory of the veterans assisted in the addition of the main altar which was consecrated by Bishop J.L. O'Leary on August 10, 1919.

More recent additions to the church grounds were made in 2006 when a 77 year old local stonemason built the archway leading to the church entrance. This project was financed by a 93 year old member of the parish.

St. Anthony's is located near its parochial house and church hall and remains an important source of community pride.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- the traditional cruciform plan with semi-circular apse