Ceské Budejovice town & 2524 Budovicium Asteroid - Ceské Budejovice, Czech Republic
33U E 458051 N 5425259
Budovicium is Ancient Roman name for the Czech Budejovice town. Czech Budejovice was also originally known as Budiwoyz or Budoywiz (German: Budweis).
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

About a thousand asteroids were discovered by astronomers from Klet Observatory (visit link) . The most of this asteroids was named after famous locations of Czech Republic or famous Czech natives. In addition to these well-known names/persons, some asteroids are named after the names of the villages in the vicinity of the Klet Observatory.

The Czech King Premysl Ottakar II established the town Ceské Budejovice in 1265 as a royal town. For a long time the town was a buttress of Czech kings in the region. The historical centre was planned as a complex protected from two sides by the Vltava and Malše rivers, with a geometric web of streets around the square and with marked location of the Dominican monastery, which was founded together with the town.
The original name was Budejovice. In the 14th century it was an important centre of trade and crafts in South Bohemia and it surpassed other towns in the region. Kings Wenceslas II and Charles IV gave a lot of privileges to the town and they helped the town to develop quickly. The town was loyal to the rulers during the Hussite Wars (the first half of the 15th century) and during the revolt against Emperor Ferdinand I (1546 - 1547). Then it was rewarded with a lot of privileges. The silver mines were founded on the north-eastern outskirts near the village Rudolfov and between 1569 - 1611 also the mint was here. The new name of the town - Ceské Budejovice - comes from this era too.

2524 Budovicium Asteroid is a main-belt asteroid.
Discovered by: Z. Vávrová