Arrival of the First Missionaries - 90 years - Kailua-Kona, Hawaii Island, HI
A stone arch built to commemorate the 90th anniversary of the arrival of the first missionaries in Hawaii is located at the entrance to the Mokuaikaua Church in Kailua-Kona.
Location: Hawaii, United States

First and oldest Christian Church in the State of Hawaii, Mokuaikaua Church Congregational sits in the middle of Kailua-Kona, welcoming over 4000 visitors every month.

In 1910, the Evangelical Association of the territory of Hawaii met in Kailua to celebrate the 90th anniversary of the coming of the first american congregational missionaries to Hawaii in 1820. In honor of this occasion, Mokuaikaua Church was repaired and a stone arch was built to commemorate the anniversary.

Worship services on Sunday:
9:00 AM with the PRAISE TEAM (contemporary style)