Steuben Glass Works - Corning, NY
18T E 329760 N 4667805
"Carder began to experiment with colored glass", later Steuben "produced primarily colorless art glass."
Location: New York, United States

"Steuben Glass Works across the street is the original site of the Steuben Glass Works directed by Fredrick Carder (1903-1932) Columbia Banking - J. Baer B.S.A. 1987"
(visit link)
"Steuben is pleased to announce that the tradition of Steuben Glass is continuing in 2016. Items are once again being produced by independent artisans in Corning, NY, and select European production shops. These exquisite products are available exclusively through The Corning Museum of Glass, their authorized Steuben retailers, and online at Steuben.com. Additional items, both old and new, with Steuben’s ongoing commitment to quality design, craftsmanship and material will be introduced as part of the Iconic Reintroduction series. All proceeds from the sale of these products benefit the educational mission of The Corning Museum of Glass."
(visit link)
"Steuben Glass Works was an American art glass manufacturer, founded in the summer of 1903 by Frederick Carder and Thomas G. Hawkes in Corning, New York, which is in Steuben County, from which the company name was derived. Hawkes was the owner of the largest cut glass firm then operating in Corning. Carder was an Englishman (born 18 September 1863) who had many years' experience designing glass for Stevens and Williams in England. Hawkes purchased the glass blanks for his cutting shop from many sources and eventually wanted to start a factory to make the blanks himself. Hawkes convinced Carder to come to Corning and manage such a factory. Carder, who had been passed over for promotion at Stevens and Williams, consented to do so.

In 1918, Steuben was acquired by Corning Glass Works and became the Steuben Division.

In July 2008, Steuben was sold by Corning Incorporated for an undisclosed price to Schottenstein Stores, which also owns 51% of Retail Ventures, a holding company for DSW, Filene's Basement, and formerly Value City Department Stores; Value City Furniture, which changed its name to American Signature Furniture; 15% of American Eagle Outfitters, retail liquidator SB Capital Group, some 50 shopping centers, and 5 factories producing its shoes, furniture and crystal.

On September 15, 2011, Schottenstein announced it was shutting down Steuben's Corning factory and Manhattan store, ending the company's 108-year history.

In early 2014, The Corning Museum of Glass announced that it would work with independent contractors to reproduce Steuben using a new, lead-free formula and their classic leaded crystal. An assortment of iconic designs will be available through The Museum Shops, their authorized retailers, and online, with profits benefiting the educational mission of The Museum."
Marker Name: Steuben Glass Works

Marker Type: Roadside