Campus Theatre - Denton, TX
The Campus Theatre Neon in Denton, TX.

Opening on October 5, 1949, The Campus Theatre is Denton's performing arts facility and is owned by the Greater Denton Arts Council and managed by Denton Community Theatre. The theater was constructed by ABC Interstate Theatres. The theater provides a semi-thrust stage and a three hundred seat proscenium house

The theater is used by Denton Community Theatre, Music Theatre of Denton, the Denton City Contemporary Ballet, Denton Light Opera Company, Denton Bach Society, Denton Civic Ballet, Denton Community Bands, and in every February, the Thin Line Film Festival.

In October of 1967 the world premiere of "Bonnie and Clyde" was held in the theater. Much of the film was shot in north TX and the theater doubled as Warner Brothers’ headquarters during the filming.

The Campus Theatre was purchased by the Greater Denton Arts Council in 1990 and reopened on July 6, 1995 after a nearly $2 million renovation project.

On July 19, 2010, the Campus Theatre was honored as an official Texas state historical landmark. There is a plaque attached to the facade of the building.

Name of business: The Campus Theater

Type of business: Cinema/Theater