Will Rogers Highway Marker - Route 66 - Clinton, Oklahoma. USA.
14S E 501199 N 3929223
Will Rogers Highway - Historic Marker - This monument symbolizes the greatness of the man and his memorial that is now etched in the history of Route 66 & the Highway named after him. located in Clinton, Oklahoma.

Will Rogers & US-66 are symbols of pure Americana. Will Rogers & Route 66, are Global superstars.

There are several of these Will Rogers US-66 Historic markers, alongside The Mother road as you get your kicks on 66.
Each marker gives details of the nearest Route 66 attraction.

The text on the lower section of monument gives details of the local area & the nearby Route 66 Museum.
With a quote from Rogers:
"We are here just for a spell and then pass on ...so get a few laughs and do the best you can. Live your life so that whenever you lose, you are ahead."

"U.S. Route 66, also known as the Will Rogers Highway and colloquially known as the Main Street of America or the Mother Road, was one of the original highways within the U.S. Highway System. US 66 was established on November 11, 1926, with road signs erected the following year. The highway, which became one of the most famous roads in America, originally ran from Chicago, Illinois, through Missouri, Kansas, Oklahoma, Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona before ending at Santa Monica, California, covering a total of 2,448 miles. It was recognized in popular culture by both the hit song Route 66" and the Route 66 television show in the 1960s." Text Source; (visit link)
Americana: Sign (hopefully neon)

Significant Interest: Road Sign