Historic Route 66 - Kobel's Gas Station - Foss, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 484523 N 3922699
Kobel's Place Gas Station still stands alongside the Mother Road, & near the Interstate, that caused its demise. Another Route 66 ghost of times past. Located in the virtual ghost Town of Foss, Oklahoma.

The ruins of Kobel’s Gas Station, which also served as a café and bus station, on Route 66, still stands but rotting away, & overgrown with trees, alongside the old 1926 US-66 & near the 1931 alignment of the Mother Roads, in Foss, Oklahoma.

"Kobel’s Place was a well-known fuel stop along the old “Mother Road”. Located in Foss, Oklahoma, it now stands rotting away, with several large areas of the wooden floor already missing from years of decay and neglect. So many old places like this one along Route 66 are slowly fading into history, forgotten stepping stones to the conveniences we enjoy today when we travel our modern super-highways." Text Source: (visit link)

From The Route 66 Website:
"Population peaked at 525 in 1910 stood steady for some years but by the early 1920s Elk City to the west and Clinton to the east drew investment and trade. Foss began to decline. Even though Route 66 passed through the town in 1926 the Dust Bowl and the Great Depression in the 1930s hit the local economy.
Route 66 was finally moved south of town in 1931, bypassing it." text Source: (visit link)

Address of the station: