Largest wooden church in North America is a must see attraction
19T E 729944 N 4913018
This church isn't big or even large - it's HUGE. The largest wooden church in North America, in fact. It has been designated a Province of Nova Scotia Heritage Property.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

A historical place of worship, the church, with its steeple rising 56.4 m (185 feet) above the ground, is the largest wooden church in North America. Built over a period of two years, from 1903 to 1905, by 1500 volunteers under the supervision of a master carpenter who could neither read nor write, it features large columns which are actually complete 20 m (70ft) tall tree trunks. The tall steeple is anchored down using 40 tons of rocks and contains 3 large bells with a combined weight of almost 2 tons.
From the Church website

In 2009 a small travel article on this church was run in the May 28 issue of Nova News Now, of Kentville, Nova Scotia. The article can be read further below.

Built in the form of a cross, the church measures 58 metres (190 feet) in length, with transepts 41 metres (135 feet) across. The spire rises a total of 56 metres (184 feet), with its cross adding another 1.67 meters (5.5 feet). Originally 15 feet taller, the church steeple was struck by lightning in 1914, requiring part of the spire to be rebuilt.

It's difficult to get an appreciation for the size of this church from a 2D photo. To help you out, B is standing in the entrance in the photo below.

The church was built beginning in 1903 by 1500 very ambitious volunteer Acadian carpenters under the direction of an illiterate master carpenter. No longer used as a church, it serves the world at large as a museum of Acadian history. The church is today a Nova Scotia Heritage Property.
Largest wooden church in
North America is a must see attraction

Published on May 28, 2009
If you’re driving through Route 1 in the Clare region in Church Point/Pointe-de-l’Église you’ll surely not drive by Église Sainte-Marie Church. It’s impossible to miss standing some 185 feet high.

Known as the largest wooden church in North America the church has long been a landmark along Clare’s Acadian Shore and is a must see as you visit our area. Guided tours are available.

So renowned is the church that on Feb. 3, 1969 it was featured in the popular Ripley’s Believe It or Not column.

The church is 190 feet long, 135 feet wide at its widest point and is built in the shape of a cross. The main section is 85 feet wide and it’s 65 feet from floor to ceiling.

Three huge bells in the belfry were made in Arras, France The largest one sounds the tone “fa”, the middle sized one “so” and the smallest one “la.”

The combined weight of the three bells is 3,740 pounds and the belfry is anchored with 40 tons of rock.

The famous church’s architect was Reynault of Rennes, France.

Since the year 2000, the church has been a registered museum with static and interactive displays located throughout and two exhibit rooms displaying religious artifacts and relics. There is also a gift shop on site where you can buy souvenirs and religious articles. Visit their website for more information at www.baiesaintemarie.com/ste-marie/.
From Nova News Now
Type of publication: Newspaper