Ahu'ena heiau - Kailua-Kona, Hawaii Island, HI
Ahu'ena heiau was the personal shrine of Hawaii King Kamehameha I. It is located on the northwest edge of Kailua Bay in Kailua-Kona, Hawaii Island, HI.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Ahu'ena Heiau is the religious temple that served Kamehameha the Great when he returned to Hawai'i Island in 1812. The restored temple is an ancient Hawaiian thatched structure built in 800 AD. It is considered one of the best examples of a Hawaiian place of sacrifice. Ahu'ena Heiau was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1962 and placed on the Hawai‘i State Register of Historic Places in 1993.

Reconstruction of Ahu'ena Heiau began in 1975. Mr. Sherwood Greenwell of Kealakekua Ranch kindly donated ohia from his ranch land to the Ahu'ena Reconstruction Project.

Collection and drying of ti leaves for thatching began. Mr. Lorrin Thurston offered the use of his brackish water ponds adjoining Kamakahonu for keeping of ohia logs until the construction begins, and for soaking of the ti leaves. Mr. Julian Akao tied 15 to 30 leaves in each bundle, soaked them in brackish water, and dried them for thatching. This work will continue until approximately 250,000 ti leaves have been processed. This thatch material was necessary to cover the Ahu'ena Heiau's walls and roof.

Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
Ahu'ena heiau can be viewed, but not entered. It is located next to the pier in Kailua Bay and the King Kamehameha's Kona Beach Hotel.

Roof Type: Roof has Straw covering

Wall Type: Walls are constructed from Mud