David Lee Walters - Canute, Oklahoma.
14S E 475354 N 3919852
The 'David Lee Walters" Historic Marker is amongst a group of Granite markers alongside an old alignment of Route 66 in Canute. A virtual ghost town in Washita County, Oklahoma.

The 'David Lee Walters' Historic Marker reads:

"David Lee Walters, 24th Governor of Oklahoma and first Governor from Western Oklahoma, was born in Canute on Nov. 20. 1951. Raised on a nearby farm. He attended schools in Canute and graduated from Canute High School as Valedictorian in 1969. He earned degrees in Engineering and Business at the University of Oklahoma and Harvard University.

From 1977 throught 1982 Walters held management positions at OU and the OU Health Sciences Center. He later served as President of two Real-estate Companies in Oklahoma City. Continuing his public service as Chair of the Oklahoma Human Services Commission and Co-chair of Governor George Nigh's Commission on the reform of State Government.

Following as unsuccessful bid for the Office in 1986. He was elected Governor in 1990 carrying 75 of Oklahoma's 77 counties. During his term he increased public education funding 30 percent, reformed workers compensation laws, won passage of $350 million bond issue for higher Education and produced a 10-year record in creating new jobs for Oklahomans. All with no tax increase."

Placed by - Oklahoma Historical Society Oklahoma Department of Transportation. 217- 1994

DAVID LEE WALTERS was born and raised on a farm near Canute, Oklahoma. He graduated from the University of Oklahoma in 1973 with a bachelor's degree in industrial engineering and went on to earn a master's degree in business administration from Harvard University in 1975. He began his career at the University of Oklahoma as a management systems and projects administrator. In 1976 he served as a project manager in the administration of then-Governor David Boren. From 1977 to 1982 he worked in the University of Oklahoma Health Services Center, where he rose to position of Associate Provost, becoming the youngest executive officer in the university's history. He later became President of the Burks Group, a commercial real estate company, and President of American Fidelity Property Company. In 1983 he was appointed to the governing commission for the Oklahoma Department of Human Services, of which he became Chair. In 1984 he was appointed Co-Chair of the 100-member Governor's Commission on Government Reform. During his single term as governor, education funding increased by nearly one-third, and a $350 million bond issue for higher education brought construction and renovation to every state college campus. Walters also chaired the Democratic Governors' Association. While in office, he pleaded guilty to a misdemeanor election violation and chose not to run for reelection. Walters sought, but failed to win a U.S. Senate seat in 2000." Text Source: (visit link)
County: Washita County

Record Address::