Metamora Court House
A pre-Civil War court house where Abraham Lincoln practiced law.
Location: Illinois, United States

This marker commemorates the Metamora Court House. The court house was built in 1845 and served as the center of Woodford County government until the county seat was moved to Eureka in 1896. It is one of two surviving courthouses on the historic Eighth Judicial Circuit traveled by Abraham Lincoln. As a member of the traveling bar of the Eighth Judicial Circuit, Lincoln came to Metamora, then the seat of Woodford County, to attend court in the courthouse. David Davis, Robert G. Ingersoll and Adlai E. Stevenson were others who practiced here.

The historic marker is on the southeast corner of the town square in Metamora along Rt. 116. The court house itself is about a block away on the north side of the square. The court house is open to the public and has displays of local historic interest and of Lincoln's life at the time. See the web site below for current open times.

County: Woodford

Dedication Date: 1935