St. Anthony Cathedral - Beaumont, TX
15R E 393928 N 3327910
Started in 1903, this Italian Renaissance revival structure was completed four years later and named in honor of Saint Anthony of Padua.

From St Anthony Cathedral Website

It was not until 1881 that Beaumont saw its first Catholic Church building. Father Quinon built that first church. It was a frame structure and it was given the name "Saint Louis' Catholic Church."

In 1895 Father Kellett bought the square block of property bounded by Forsythe, Jefferson, Wall, and Archie Streets. The frame church was moved to this location.

In 1901 good fortune made its way to Beaumont. The Lucas gusher at Spindletop started the oil boom that built the City of Beaumont into the city that it is today; and, as we shall see, it had its effect likewise on the history of the parish. The oil boom brought to these parts a great number of people-people who were necessary to carry on the oil industry and to care for the other businesses that were necessary to support the citizenry of Beaumont.

Consequently, the church built by Father Quinon, and moved to Jefferson Street by Father Kellett, was no longer able to supply the demands for sufficient room to accommodate the increase in the number of parishioners.

And so it was that Father Lee decided to make plans to build a new church for his growing parish. As soon as the plans were completed, construction was immediately begun on the new church-a building that was to cost $50,000 to erect.

The new church is the present Saint Anthony's Church, and it was built on the corner of Wall and Jefferson Streets, its present site. The cornerstone of the new church was laid in June, 1903, although the parish was still the parish of Saint Louis' Church.

On January 27, 1907, the new church building was dedicated to the honor of Saint Anthony of Padua. And, with this dedication there formally ends the parish of Saint Louis, and there begins the history of the parish under its present name of Saint Anthony's.

Pope Paul VI created the Beaumont Diocese in 1966, and Saint Anthony's was designated a cathedral.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1907