St Stephens Lane - IPSWICH EDITION - Ipswich, Suffolk
31U E 373492 N 5768938
St Stephen's Lane formed part of an ancient street leading north through Ipswich from a ford of the river Orwell, but its function as a northward route out of town had been curtailed since the building of the town ramparts during the 10th century.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The 15th century church was sadly abandoned for many years but it’s now been renovated and is home to Ipswich’s Tourist Information Centre.

The members of staff at the Tourist Information Centre have quickly discovered that they’re not alone in the church.

Ghostly apparitions of two elderly ladies have been witnessed in the area where the church’s organ once stood!

It’s believed the apparitions are of two old ladies who were once devoted to the upkeep of the church shortly before it was closed due to its small congregation.

The ghostly pair has now been nicknamed… the Organists!

Opposite St Stephen’s Church you’ll find the Buttermarket shopping centre…"