Turnbull Bus Line - Troy, MO
Bus station, car dealership (Plymouth's) and now a BBQ

City Lot # 110
Date built: 1924
Historical Name: Turnbull Motor Company
Current Owner: Big Sticky's BBQ

"Other additions to the district in the 1920s were Turnbull Motor Company’s auto dealership at 180 E. Cherry Street and a garage across the street at 185 E. Cherry Street. Both buildings were later used to support the M.C. Foster Bus Line." ~ Troy Historical Society

"180 E. Cherry Street (Contributing)
The building at 180 E. Cherry Street was constructed as an automobile dealership in 1924 for Turnbull Motor Company. The property was later used as a bus station. The former auto dealership is a brick one-story building that has been minimally altered since construction. The primary (north) elevation is built up at the façade and features an original band of stepped decorative brick pendants along upper façade wall. Below the patterned brick, the building bears the painted sign for “Turnbull’s Bus Line.” Fainter painted signs appear on the west wall (which appears to be for a grocery store) and the east wall (for a Plymouth dealership). There is an original commercial style window on the east end of the primary elevation. Above the window is a multi-light band. The window is offset by a garage bay with an overhead track door, and also by a commercial single-light door and a one-over-one window. The south elevation has a commercial style window similar in configuration to the north elevation window. There are one story brick wings on the east and west elevations. The east wing has two garage bays (north elevation) with modern overhead track doors. This wing is constructed of hollow core tile and the façade is covered with brick. The west wing, which appears older, has a north elevation garage bay and a brick flue. Both the main building block and the wings have metal roofline coping." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"185 E. Cherry Street (Noncontributing)
The building at 185 E. Cherry Street was constructed c. 1925 and used as a garage for 180 E. Cherry. The property is a one-story brick building with a primary (south elevation) central recessed entrance. The entry is flanked by fixed-sash commercial style windows with paired lights. All of the building’s doors and windows are replacement c. 1990 design. Evidence of an original window configuration on the east elevation indicates that this elevation formerly held arched, double-hung windows. A modern wood awning extends along the façade above the entry and windows. The roofline is stepped with metal coping. Due to extensive alterations, c. 1900, the building does not retain sufficient integrity to contribute to the district." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Food and drink?: yes

Restrooms?: yes