Zamek Czocha
Zamek Czocha (engl. Czocha Castle) is a defensive castle near the village Czocha.
Location: Dolnośląskie, Poland

The castle was constructed in the middle of the 13th century. In the history the owners of the castle multiple changed. Some of the owners were the Bishop of Meissen Konrad von Wallhausen, Hery I of Jawor, Charles IV (Holy Rome Emperor). In the early 20th century Czocha Castle was bought by a cigar manufacture from Dresden. After WW II the castle was ransacked several times and become a place of refuge.

The biggest mystery about Czocha Castle is the lost treasure of Ernst Gütschow (a great art-expert). Until today, the treasure is not found.

The castle today:
Visitors of the castle can admire many attractions, including: multimedia chamber of tortures located in the underground, the so called Castellany, secret passages, double walls, corridors and trapdoor in the Prince’s Chamber. Since 1996 the castle houses a hotel with partially antique furniture.