Bourtangersluis - Bourtange NL
The Bourtangersluis is a lock in the Ruiten-Aa-channel near Bourtange,The Netherlands.
Location: Groningen, Netherlands

The lock, which was built in 1917 during the construction of the canal, is managed by the Waterschap Hunze en Aa's. The operation is done by passing boaters themselves.

The walls of the lock chamber composed of basalt blocks with bricks and natural abstracted iron bollards. The lock heads are mortar from dark red bricks and contain, among other things on the pivots of the gates, natural stone elements. The lock gates in the lower head of the type impeller door and still intact.
The range door was replaced in the upper head by a lateral electric sliding door is through a special key operated by the shippers themselves.

Right next to the lock is a spillway with propellant. Near the gate is the Bourtangerbrug. On the northwest side there is a loading and unloading dock and a modernized bridge and lock-keepers house. The house is now privately owned.

Translated with Google Translate.