100 - Lida A. Hodges LeDock - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 437983 N 3360096
Centenarian Lida A. Hodges LeDock was born in 1888 and died in 1988. Her grave is located in Evergreen Cemetery in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

Lida A. Hodges LeDock was born in 1888 and died in 1988 (visit link) .

Some Memorable Events during her Birth Year (1888):

* January 13 – The National Geographic Society is founded in Washington, D.C.
* March 23 – A meeting called by William McGregor to discuss establishment of The Football League is held in London.
* June 3 - Casey at the Bat is published.
* August 7 – Whitechapel murders: The body of London prostitute Martha Tabram is found, a possible victim of Jack the Ripper.
* August 31 – Whitechapel murders: The mutilated body of London prostitute Mary Ann Nichols is found. She is considered the first victim of Jack the Ripper.
* September 4 – George Eastman registers the trademark Kodak, and receives a patent for his camera which uses roll film.
* September 8 - Whitechapel murders: The mutilated body of London prostitute Annie Chapman is found. She is considered to be the second victim of Jack the Ripper.
* September 27 - Whitechapel murders: The 'Dear Boss letter' signed "Jack the Ripper", the first time the name is used, is received by London's Central News Agency.
* September 30 – Whitechapel murders: The bodies of London prostitutes Elizabeth Stride and Catherine Eddowes, the latter mutilated, are found. They are generally considered Jack the Ripper's third and fourth victims, respectively.
* October 9 – The Washington Monument officially opens to the general public in Washington, D.C.
* November 9 – Whitechapel murders: The mutilated body of London prostitute Mary Jane Kelly is found. She is considered to be the fifth, and last, of Jack the Ripper's victims. A number of similar murders in England follow, but the police attribute them to copy-cat killers.
* December 23 – During a bout of mental illness (and having quarreled with his friend Paul Gauguin), Dutch painter Vincent van Gogh infamously cuts off the lower part of his own left ear in a brothel and is removed to the local hospital in Arles.

--Wikipedia (visit link)

Some Memorable Events during her Death Year (1988):

* January 26 – The Phantom of the Opera, the longest running Broadway play ever, opens.
* February 29 – A Nazi document implicates Kurt Waldheim in World War II deportations.
* March 16 - Iran–Contra affair: Lieutenant Colonel Oliver North and Vice Admiral John Poindexter are indicted on charges of conspiracy to defraud the United States.
* April 5 - Kuwait Airways Flight 422 is hijacked while en route from Bangkok, Thailand to Kuwait. The hijackers demand the release of 17 Shiite Muslim prisoners held by Kuwait. Kuwait refuses to release the prisoners, leading to a 16-day siege across 3 continents. Two passengers are killed before the siege ends.
* April 12 – Former pop singer Sonny Bono is elected mayor of Palm Springs, California.
* April 28 – Aloha Airlines Flight 243 loses several yards of its upper fuselage while in flight, killing 1 person.
* June 23 – NASA scientist James Hansen testifies to the Senate that man-made global warming has begun.
* August 11 – Al-Qaeda is formed by Osama bin Laden.
* August 20 – The Iran–Iraq War ends, with an estimated one million lives lost.
* November 11 – In Sacramento, California, police find a body buried in the lawn of 60-year-old boardinghouse landlady Dorothea Puente (7 bodies are eventually found and Puente is convicted of 3 murders and sentenced to life in prison).

Location of Headstone: Cemetery