Troy Free Press - Troy MO
15S E 674893 N 4316460
Ward & Childers were publishers from 1878 to 1943. The paper is still printed, but has merged, sort of, with the Lincoln County Journal. It moved, I am told in the 1970s

Count of building: Lincoln County
Location of building: 175 E. Cherry St., Troy
City Lot # 136
Date built: 1922
Historic Name: Troy Free Press
Current Owner: Thrift Store

This was the papers location until the 1970s when it moved to the new location at: 20 Business Park Dr, Troy. The new location is south of downtown, on old US-61, in an industrial park.

"175 E. Cherry Street (Contributing)
The Troy Free Press
building at 175 E. Cherry Street was constructed in 1922. The one-story building has a flat roof, exterior brick walls and a concrete foundation. At the southwest corner of the façade is the primary entry bay. The entrance has been altered with the addition of a contemporary glass and metal commercial style door. The transom above the door is covered with plywood, as are façade window transoms. The entry is offset at the east by three fixed sash original commercial style windows. The door and windows are surrounded by glazed white brick which also adorns the upper façade wall and corner entry elevation above the door. The façade also retains an original painted sign – “Troy Free Press” – visible on the upper façade and surrounded by a glazed brick rectangle. Stepped brick corbelling extends horizontally above the façade’s glazed brick band. Windows on the north elevation have been altered and hold one over-one aluminum sash lights. The roofline is stepped with metal coping." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"By that time [1870s], Troy supported two newspapers: Troy Herald (a merger of the former Lincoln County Herald, est. 1865 and Troy Dispatch, est. 1871) and Troy Free Press, which began publication in 1878" Troy Chamber of Commerce, Souvenir Program: The Story of Troy, 140th Anniversary. (Troy, MO: Self-published, 1941), page 35

"In 1901, Troy had two public schools, six churches, two banks, a flour mill, two newspapers (Troy Free Press and People's Version), two hotels, and "about half a hundred other business places, including stores in different lines of trade, lumber and coal yards, shops, etc." ~ Howard L. Conard, ed., Encyclopedia of the History of Missouri (St. Louis: The Southern History Company, 1901), pg. 219

Area Served: City of Troy

What is (later, was) its physical address?: