Garden of Diane de Poitiers Fountain - Chenonceau, France
31T E 354277 N 5243205
The fountain designed by Diane de Poiters in the 16th century is in the center of the Garden of Diane de Poitiers on the grounds of Château Chenonceau, France.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

The garden designed by of Diane de Poitiers, once the owner of Château Chenonceau, is the largest formal garden on the estate. In the center of the garden is the original 16th century fountain designed by Diane de Poitiers.

A large sculpted rock located in the center of a large stone pentagon. A plume of water rises from the embedded nozzle within the rock and falls back to the stone pentagon. A circular surrounding area made of loose gravel then receives the water which percolates into the ground.