Historic Kailua-Kona Walking Tour - Hawaii Island, HI
Historic Kailua-Kona self guided walking tour starts at the Ahu'ena Heiau next to the Kailua pier.
Location: Hawaii, United States

Historic Kailua Village (Kailua-Kona) is a lively seaside town in the heart of the sunny Kona Coast. Once a sleepy fishing village and a retreat for Hawaiian royalty, Kailua Village is now a destination for affordable accommodations, great shopping, dining and learning about Hawaii’s rich culture. Stroll down the main road of Alii Drive you’ll discover some very important Hawaii Island historic spots. Hulihee Palace and the Mokuaikaua Church are both located right on Alii Drive. King Kamehameha I spent his later years living near the current site of King Kamehameha’s Kona Beach Resort until his passing in 1819. The Ahuena Heiau, located on the grounds of the hotel, is a reconstructed temple rebuilt by Kamehameha himself and is on the register of National Historic Landmarks. Kailua Pier is a great place to watch the sunset and is also the starting and finishing point of the Ironman World Championship (October).

Within the lobby of the Courtyard Marriott King Kamehameha's Kona Beach Hotel are displays, paintings and artifacts that tell the story of the Hawaiian ruler's life and times.

Our pictures show:
1- Ahu'ena Heiau, the religious temple that served Kamehameha I when he returned to the Big Island in 1812
2- Portrait of King Kamehameha I on display at the Courtyard Marriott King Kamehameha’s Kona Beach Hotel's lobby (free visit of many displays, paintings and artifacts)
3- Historic Marker on the arrival of the first missionnaries in 1820 located at Kailua Pier
4- Hulihe'e Palace: now a museum filled with treasured furniture and historic artifacts, it was built by Island Governor John Adams for entertaining Kailua visitors
5- Moku'aikaua Church (1836): in 1820, Hawaii's first Christian Church was established on this site.