Lincoln-Douglas Debate - Quincy, IL
15S E 635970 N 4421487
One of the Looking for Lincoln series grace Washington Park, near the relief monument sculpted by Lorado Taft.
Location: Illinois, United States

"On October 13, 1858 two candidates for U.S. Senator met in this public square for a sixth debate. Quincy, in the west central portion of the state, was a true battleground area where both candidates saw reasonable prospects of victory. "

There are a number of other of the Looking for Lincoln exhibits all around Quincy. They focus on political campaigning, many of Lincoln's friends and life in Quincy in Lincoln's time.
County: Adams

Historical Society: gift from Mr. and Mrs. Ronald Vecchiee