Arch Bridge 14 On The Lancaster Canal - Preston, UK
This single arch bridge was built as an accommodation bridge for a nearby farm.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The bridge is a Historic England Grade II listed building link with the following description "Accommodation bridge over Lancaster Canal. 1797; engineer John Rennie. Large dressed sandstone blocks. Elliptical arch with chiselled voussoirs and triple keystones, chiselled band, smoothly-curved parapets with rounded coping, the inner sides with the lug and latch of a former gate across the centre of the deck; rectangular terminals; oval number plates (14) on both sides at east end."

The Lancaster Canal
"The Lancaster Canal is a canal in the north of England, originally planned to run from Westhoughton in Lancashire to Kendal in south Cumbria (then in Westmorland). The section around the crossing of the River Ribble was never completed, and much of the southern end leased to the Leeds and Liverpool Canal, of which it is now generally considered part.

Of the canal north of Preston, only the section from Preston to Tewitfield near Carnforth in Lancashire is currently open to navigation for 42 miles (67.6 km.

The isolated northern part of the canal was finally connected to the rest of the English canal network in 2002 by the opening of the Ribble Link.

The remaining open part of the Lancaster Canal follows the same elevation contour on maps and is therefore free of locks." link

"The Millennium Ribble Link includes what was Great Britain's first inland waterway to be constructed in nearly 100 years when it was opened in July 2002, and was the first to be built for leisure purposes only, not commercial use. The 4-mile (6.4 km) link connects the once-isolated Lancaster Canal to the River Ribble. From the Ribble it is possible to reach the main navigable system via the River Douglas and the Leeds and Liverpool Canal's Rufford Branch subject to tides and weather conditions." link
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Hollins Grove

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Unnamed farm track