Post Office – La Grange TX
14R E 704959 N 3310353
The cornerstone for this New Deal Post Office was laid in 1936, construction was not completed until 1937. It is still in use today. Inside is a WPA mural entitled "Horses".

Texas Historic Site Atlas

It is typical of depression era post offices. Designed according to a standardized plan, the one story building includes a basement and a loading dock on the rear. The front fa9ade is composed of a tripartite entrance in addition to a multi-light window bay to each side. The entrance is composed of a centralized door flanked by multi-light windows with three ornamental panels inserted above the doors and windows. These cast stone bas-reliefs illustrate the three modern methods of transporting the mail: from left to right they depict a train, plane, and ship. The entrance to the post office is flanked by two light standards in the Moderne style.

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1937