Creech Dry Goods/Dept. Store - Downtown Troy Historic District - Troy, MO
15S E 674885 N 4316412
The NRHP has the building as vacant, but today Mike's Tech Spot fill the building. Today's mailing address is 460 Main St.d

County of building: Lincoln County
Location of building: 450 Main St., Troy
City Lot # 137
date built: c. 1870
Historic Name: Creech Dry Goods/Dept. Store
Current Owner: Mike's Tech Spot

"450 Main Street (Contributing)
The building was constructed c. 1870 and used as a millinery shop (north side) and a grocery (south side). The property is a two-story brick commercial building that was modified c. 1980 with the addition of a heavy frame awning that partially embraces the building’s upper façade windows and extends above the lower storefronts. The façade has two storefronts – the north storefront has a single-light commercial style door that is flanked by single-light commercial windows. The south storefront has a recessed entrance that is also flanked by single-light commercial style windows. This entry provides access to the upper story. The building retains original Italianate window hoods above the façade’s six windows. The window openings hold replacement one-over-one lights. A patterned brick cornice is intact above the windows. Metal coping extends along the upper façade and side walls that extend above the roofline." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"450 Main Street – Creech Dry Goods. The building at 450 Main Street was constructed as a dry goods / department store c. 1870. The façade currently supports a large contemporary awning that is inconsistent with the period of significance. This feature has not, however, altered or damaged the original façade details that remain intact and visible, including the upper story façade windows that retain Italianate style detailing. Original window configuration is also intact as are upper façade brick details. Additionally, the first-story commercial configuration is intact and reflects the building’s historic use and appearance. Removal of the awning would not require extensive restoration to the building’s original fabric. The building is a contributing feature of the district." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Troy Historic District

Historic: 450 Main St.