(former) Sacred Heart Catholic Church & School - Troy, MO
Now a popular restaurant

Date built: 1954
Historic Name: Sacred Heart Catholic Church & School
Current Owner: Stefanina’s Restaurant

"180 Main Street (Contributing)
The property at 180 Main Street was constructed in 1954 as the Sacred Heart Catholic Church and School. The property is currently a restaurant. The building has been altered very little (interior and exterior) since construction. The building has a low gabled asphalt-shingled roof, exterior brick walls and a concrete foundation. The façade (west elevation) has a flat gabled portico with glass block and concrete walls leading to paired glass and metal doors. Flanking the portico are six-light, horizontal aluminum sash stained glass windows. The window design is repeated on side (north/south) elevations. The rear (east) end of the building supports a one-story L-plan brick and concrete wing that was originally a school. The foundation is raised and basement windows (north/south elevations) are glass block. An asphalt paved parking lot surrounds the building." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Modern Movement influences are visible in the district’s mid-to-late twentieth-century properties. Examples include the former Sacred Heart Catholic Church and Rectory at 180 and 80 Main Street. Constructed in 1954 and 1960, respectively, the properties are currently used for purposes other than for which they were intended; yet both retain integrity and illustrate their period of construction and use." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Building converted to another use