Stefanina's Pizzeria - Troy, MO
Built inside the old Catholic Church, and retains the interior walls and arches of the church.

Location fo building: 180 Main St. & College St., Troy
Date built: 1954
Hours: Tuesday-Thursday-11:00-9:00
Friday and Saturday-11:00-10:00

"At the age of 14, Stefanina Vitale, along with her mother and brothers and sisters transplanted from Cinisi, Sicily (a town just outside of Palermo) to the U.S.A. The family spent some time in an area known as “The Hill,” famous for many fine St. Louis restaurants. Stefanina worked for years in the garment district of St. Louis and in 1969 moved to north St. Louis County. In 1973, Stefanina’s daughter Linda met Dan Breen. During their courtship, on many occasions Stefanina would say, “Some day we’ll open a pizza place for the family,” meaning Linda, her brother Glen, her sister Lena and ultimately Dan too.

"Early in 1980, the family began searching for a location for their family pizzeria. Opening came in April of 1981 at 237 E. Hwy 175 in O’Fallon, Missouri. Their new pizzeria consisted of approximately 1200 square feet in a strip mall. By 1984, expansion was inevitable and Stefanina bought an old commercial garage, rehabbed it and re-opened at their new location just a few blocks from the original store. In 1986, a second location was added at 9 West Allen in downtown Wentzville, Missouri.

" After 10 years in downtown Wentzville, in September 1995 daughter Linda and son-in-law Dan bought and rehabbed a vacated restaurant at 762 West Pearce in Wentzville. Both pizzerias, though independent and somewhat different, still operates as “Stefanina’s.”

"In the spring of 2001, a new chapter in the legacy of Stefanina J. Roderick began. Dan and Linda Breen bought the vacated Sacred Heart Catholic Church at 180 Main St. in Troy, MO. October of 2001 brought about the opening of Stefanina’s Pizzeria and Banquet Center in Troy, Missouri

   The Breen family hopes you enjoy your visit to our family pizzeria. Stefanina J. Roderick passed away June 18, 1999. She is truly missed by all who knew and loved her.

How do you rate this Pizza restaurant?:

180 Main Street