Kilchberg, BL, Switzerland
The town hall and firehouse Kilchberg.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Kilchberg is a municipality in the district Sissach in the canton of Basel-Country with about 160 inhabitants. Thus, it is the smallest municipality in the canton.

In Kilchberg a church was built on the ruins of a Roman estate around the 8th century at the time of Frankish rule. The village, which developed about it was named after this church. Kilchberg was first documented in 1226. It probably was part the bishopric of Basel and later belonged to the Counts of Frohburg. In 1461 it came into the possession of the city of Basel. In 1798, it became part of the district Sissach.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Kilchberg is located in a two-story building on the main road north of the village. The house with a mansard roof and a pediment probably dates from the late 19th century. On the ground floor, the fire department is housed.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Kilchberg ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Sissach im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 160 Einwohnern. Es ist somit die kleinste Gemeinde des Kantons.

In Kilchberg wurde um das 8. Jahrhundert zur Zeit der Fränkischen Herrschaft eine Kirche auf den Ruinen eines römischen Gutshofs erbaut. Das Dorf, das sich darum entwickelte wurde nach dieser Kirche benannt. Kilchberg wurde 1226 erstmals urkundlich erwähnt. Es gehörte vermutlich zum Bistum Basel und gehörte später den Grafen von Frohburg. 1461 gelangte es in den Besitz der Stadt Basel. 1798 wurde es Teil des Bezirks Sissach.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Kilchberg befindet sich in einem zweistöckigen Gebäude an der Hauptstrasse im Norden des Dorfes. Das Haus mit Mansarddach und einem Frontgiebel stammt vermutlich aus dem späten 19. Jahrhundert. Im Erdgeschoss ist die Feuerwehr untergebracht.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Hauptstrasse