Grammer-Pierce House
14S E 656024 N 3621420
This medallion and plate marker is mounted on the rightmost porch support column of this house on College Ave. in Fort Worth.

Marker erected by: Texas Historical Commission

The dedication ceremony for this marker was held May 7, 2016 at 2PM. Maurice Pierce and Bobby Grammer unveiled the marker, assisted by Deborah Bolles Carl, Tarrant County Historical Commission member and NFWHS and Oakwood Cemetery volunteer. Video of the dedication ceremony: (visit link)

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:

Index Entry Grammer-Pierce House
Address 2232 College Ave
City Fort Worth
County Tarrant
UTM Zone 14
UTM Easting 655994
UTM Northing 3621419
Subject Codes buildings; houses, residential buildings
Year Marker Erected 2015
Designations Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Size RTHL medallion & plaque without post
More info:
Nathaniel Grammer passed away at his home at 808 Burnett Street on November 6, 1911, and his drug store business was passed on to his wife and children. After Nathaniel's death, looking to escape business encroachment, Nathaniel's wife, Lula, moved from Burnett to 2232 College Ave. in what is now known as the Fairmount Historic District in 1917 with two of their four living children (Nathalie and Mary) while their son, R. M. Grammer, took over the drug store. After the move, Lula joined Broadway Baptist Church. She was also a member of the Sorosis Club and the Eastern Star.
Lula owned the house from 1917-1940.

Marker Text:
This California style Craftsman bungalow was built in 1915 by A.H. Richter and his wife, Violet (Murdock) Richter, in what is now the Fairmount Historic District. It was purchased in 1917 by Mrs. N.E. Grammer, widow of Nathaniel Grammer. Nathaniel was a prominent Fort Worth businessman, owning the largest and oldest drug store in the city. Mrs. Grammer sold the house in 1940. In 1948, Alice (Lewis) Pierce, who was part Choctaw Indian, purchased the house after she and her husband, Mark, moved to Fort Worth to reestablish themselves following the Stock Market Crash of 1929, they sold the house in 1970. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2015 Marker is Property of the State of Texas