Ben Milam - Cameron, TX
14R E 693501 N 3414721
Ben Milam, hero of the Texas Revolution, stands with his right hand raised holding a hat. In the crook of his left arm he holds a rifle with his hand near the trigger. His mouth is open as if to call his men to arms.

An approximately life sized statue cast in bronze stands on the south lawn of the Milam County Courthouse.

On front of base: MILAM

On right side of base: BENJAMIN RUSH MILAM/BORN IN KENTUCKY/1788 SOLDIER IN THE/WAR OF 1812 TRADER/WITH TEXAS/COMANCHE INDIANS/1818 COLONEL IN/THE LONG EXPEDITION/IN 1820 IMPRESARIO/FROM 1826 TO 1835

On rear of base: WHO WILL FOLLOW/OLD BEN MILAM/INTO SAN ANTONIO/ERECTED BY THE/STATE OF TEXAS/1936 WITH FUNDS/APPROPRIATED/BY THE FEDERAL/GOVERNMENT TO/COMMEMORATE/ONE HUNDRED/YEARS OF TEXAS/INDEPENDENCE

On left side of base: BENJAMIN RUSH MILAM/PARTICIPATED IN THE/CAPTURE OF GOLIAD/OCTOBER NINTH 1835/WAS KILLED IN SAN/ANTONIO DECEMBER/SEVENTH 1835 WHILE/COMMANDING THE TEXAS/FORCES WHICH LATER/CAPTURED THE TOWN.
TITLE: Ben Milam

ARTIST(S): Bryant Baker