International & Great Northern Railroad Passenger Depot - Rockdale, TX
1906 passenger depot on the corner of Main & Milam Streets.

Rockdale Depot Website

The depot constructed of red brick is a beautiful building. It has a fancy cupola that offered folks an unobstructed view of the countryside.

Inside, there was a ticket office that divided the large white and colored waiting rooms. To the rear of the building was located the baggage room that stored baggage, small freight shipments, and mail.

In 1925 the I&GN was leased by the Missouri Pacific RR. The I&GN was operated as a division of the Missouri Pacific RR until 1956, at which time it was fully merged into the Missouri Pacific Lines. That officially ended the use of the I&GN name.

Over the years the passenger depot was remodeled several times. The beautiful red brick exterior was given a coat of light yellow paint in an effort to spruce it up. In 1936 a new roof was added, and at this time it is believed the cupola was removed in an effort to reduce maintenance cost, however the exact date is not known.

Six passenger trains as well as numerous freight trains serviced the depot daily. One of the finest trains in the country “The Sunshine Special” served Rockdale, offering area residents the finest travel accommodations.

Passenger service was discontinued on September 21, 1970. Train No. 2 departed Rockdale at 4:50 pm ending 96 years of passenger service to Rockdale.

In late 1970 Adolph McVoy, a Rockdale businessman purchased the old depot from the Missouri Pacific. He used the building for the storage of animal feed and fertilizer until sold. In 1998, the Rockdale Historical Society was formed. The initial project was to acquire this building for the purpose of restoring it to its former glory and to use it to house a museum emphasizing the role of the railroads, agriculture, and mining to the development of the Rockdale area. On December 1, 1999 the building was purchased from Mr. McVoy by the Historical Society and has been completely restored to its former glory, complete with new cupola. It currently houses the Rockdale I&GN Depot Museum.

Museum Hours: Open Saturdays 10-4, Sundays 1-4 or by appointment.

11 N. Main Street