La Croix de Villandry, centre, France
31T E 311953 N 5246422
FR/Croix massive en pierre située sur la commune de Villandry, centre, France EN/massive stone cross in the town of Villandry, Centre, France
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

FR/ Cette Croix en pierre est située au bout d'une petite allée donnant sur le Château de Villandry. Elle se trouve sur un circuit de randonnée. Elle a été donné par la baronne Haingueblot à la commune.
Cette croix sera béni, le 9 mai 1886 par Quantin, curé de Villandry.
EN/This stone cross is situated down a small alley leading to the Château de Villandry. It lies on a hiking trail. It was donated by the Baroness Haingueblot to the municipality.
This cross will be blessed, May 9, 1886 by Quantin, pastor of Villandry.
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
FR/Cette croix est érigée sur un socle massif en pierre. Sur une des faces une plaque gravée nous explique que cette croix est un don d'une baronne et a été béni par le curé de VIllandry. EN/This cross was erected on a massive stone base. On one side an engraved plaque explains that this cross is a gift of a baroness and was blessed by the priest of Villandry.

Describe the location:
FR/Cette croix est située au bout d'une petite allée d'arbre donnant directement sur le Châteauu de Villandry. Elle trône fièrement au croisement avec un circuit de randonnée très fréquenté. EN/This cross is located at the end of a small tree alley directly overlooking the Châteauu Villandry. It sits proudly at the crossroads with a hiking trail, very busy.

Is this cross commemorative ?: No