Landbouwersbank Almelo - Manderveen NL
32U E 349062 N 5812805
Former bank building of the Coöperatieve Landbouwersbank Almelo located Manderveenseweg in Manderveen, The Netherlands.
Location: Overijssel, Netherlands

Cooperative Farmers Bank and Commerce Association Almelo

Founded August 23, 1902.

At the end of the nineteenth century and the beginning of the twentieth found in the farming a large change took place. On the farms produced milk was increasingly factory-processed instead that the farmer himself the milk went mongering. The farmers were aware that they themselves had to take matters into their own hands and keep focus on cooperatives.

Initially, working from a rented building at the former harbor. In 1908, the business was getting better walk, they had the opportunity to buy an existing property. This was demolished and this new feed mill was built with storage sheds at the Old Kloosterweg at the front of the basin.

Also in Northeast Twente farmers saw the success of the Farmers Bank and requested connection. This meant that affiliates were founded in villages Fleringen, Tubbergen, Ootmarsum, Breklenkamp, Weerselo, Mander, Manderveen, Langeveen, Bruinehaar en Zenderen.

Source and more info: (visit link)
Manderveenseweg Manderveen, The Netherlands.