102 - May Vinzant Perkins - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 437982 N 3360013
Centenarian May Vinzant Perkins was born in 1878 and died in 1981. Her grave is located in Evergreen Cemetery in Jacksonville, Florida, USA.

May Vinzant Perkins was born on October 11, 1878, in Columbia County, Florida, and died on February 6, 1981 in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida (visit link) . Her son Herbert Tupper Perkins, Jr., is also buried in Evergreen Cemetery (visit link) .

"May Vinzant Perkins was born in 1879 and lived her adult life in Lake City. She was a member of the Lake City Garden Club and the Lake City Woman’s Club, and was society editor of the Lake City Reporter. She wrote an account of Aunt Aggie’s Bone Yard, a historic Lake City garden. Her verse was frequently published in the Florida Times Union. One of her works, The Immutable Bond, won the 1943 award as the best Florida Women’s Club Poem of the Year. Another poem, Renaissance, was published in The Raven, a quarterly publication of the Avalon National Poetry Shrine. May Vinzant Perkins died in 1981."

--Source (visit link)

A Great Floridian Blue Plaque was placed in her honor on the Columbia County Historical Museum, which is housed in the former Vinzant House, in Lake City, Florida, USA. It was the first Blue Plaque waymark we ever created back in 2008 (visit link) .
Location of Headstone: Cemetery