Heritage Village of the Southern Finger Lakes - Corning, NY
18T E 329509 N 4668615
"The CPPHS continues to collect local historical information and artifacts. Its place in the museum community is established, with living history programs reaching annually over 4,000 school children and 1,000 visitors.
Location: New York, United States

The main attraction is the 1796 Benjamin Patterson Inn, which is on the National Register. Also at the museum is the 1850s Wixon log cabin, the 1878 Browntown schoolhouse, the 1870s Cooley Blacksmith shop.

"In 1976, the Society acquired and restored as a Bicentennial project the dilapidated 1796 structure once known as the Painted Post Tavern...The Painted Post Tavern was built in 1796. Benjamin Patterson and his wife, Sarah Patterson, were the first Innkeepers.
Tour the oldest existing tavern in the Lands of the Painted Post. The Williamson Road, now known as Route 15, along with the Chemung River was the frontier highway. These two routes of travel allowed people to come to this region to buy land from the Pulteney Estate. "
Theme:
Colonial History