CNHS Samuel Vetch - Annapolis Royal, NS
20T E 300470 N 4957251
This historic monument is located inside Fort Anne National historic site at 323 St George St, Annapolis Royal, NS.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Plaque text:
SAMUEL VETCH
Adjutant-General of the force under colonel Francis Nicholson which captured Port Royal capital of /Acadia in 1710.
First Governor and Commander-In-Chief. A notable figure in colonial history. An able soldier and administrator.
With imperial vision he strove to extend the realm of Britain beyond the seas.
(in french)
Adjudant-General des troupes qui. sous le Commandement Du Colonel Francis Nicholson capturement Port Royal, capitale de L'Acadie. En 1710.
Premier Governeur En Commandant En Chief Personnage remarquable de L'histoire Coloniale, Soldat Distingue Et Administrateur Habile.
Esprit claivoyant, Il s'effoca D'etendre le domaine Britannique au dela des mers.
Erected 1928
From the website: (visit link)
For much of his military career, Samuel Vetch worked tirelessly to advance his vision of British domination over North America. In a sweeping paper submitted in 1708, “Canada Survey’d,” Vetch discussed New England’s efforts against Acadia and outlined a strategy of defeating France in the New World. The paper earned him the support of New England colonists and the British Crown, and propelled military action.

After New England and British forces had to abort an attempt to attack Port-Royal in 1709, Vetch and Colonel Francis Nicholson urged a resurrection of the plan. Once Nicholson returned from England with the Queen’s consent, preparations for the 1710 expedition continued at a rapid pace.

After the fall of Port-Royal that autumn, Vetch was appointed commander of the garrison and governor of Annapolis Royal. Finding the fort in poor condition he appealed with little success for supplies to repair the buildings and ramparts, and for additional troops. After spending two hard winters at the fort, Vetch learned in 1712 that the British government had appointed Nicholson to replace him. The exchange stemmed from attempts by Nicholson to have his former comrade-in-arms charged with maladministration of the fort.

Vetch left for England that spring to counter the accusations. Although the claims were subsequently discredited and Vetch won the governorship of Nova Scotia, he never returned to North America. He is buried in Southmark, London.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Nova Scotia