Lincoln County Motor Company - Downtown Troy Historic District - Troy, MO
15S E 674946 N 4316280
Most of the district’s buildings retain their original appearance, though modifications over the years have been made to update many older buildings so that they remained viable and in use over the years.

County of building: Lincoln County
Location of building: Main St. & Cap au Gris St., Troy
City lot # 141
Date built: 1929
Historic Name: Lincoln County Motor Company
Current Owner: TFC Flooring

"600 Main Street (Contributing)
The property at 600 Main Street was constructed in 1929 as Lincoln County Motor Company’s automobile showroom and garage. The one-story corner commercial property is constructed of brick and concrete and has a flat roof. The primary elevation features an arched parapet capped with terra cotta tile. Decorative terra cotta scrollwork flanks the parapet. The primary elevation holds two entrances – one of which is centered on the intersection of Main Street and Cap Au Gris and the other which faces Main Street (west). The entries consist of contemporary commercial style doors with glass surrounds. Entrances are capped by canvas awnings and flanked by fixed commercial style windows that retain upper glass block transoms. Terra cotta cross patterns flank either end of the upper window bays and the entrances. The east end of the building (rear elevation) supports an original brick wing with a barrel vaulted roof clad with metal. Original multi-light hopper windows are visible on the rear wing’s north and south elevations. The north elevation retains three garage bay openings with overhead track doors. A more modern wing is situated at the northeast corner of the building. This wing is clad with prefabricated siding and has a metal gabled roof and a concrete foundation." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Not the first time when the Historical Society and the cornerstones do not match. Historical Society in the NRHP form says the building was built in 1929, the corner stone says 1928

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Troy Historic District

600 Main Street Troy, MO 63379