Our Lady of Good Counsel - Endicott, NY
18T E 410768 N 4660618
This church is in the western end of Endicott, across from the En-Joie golf course. It was built in 1940-41 and just celebrated their 75th anniversary.
Location: New York, United States

Mass
Weekends: 5 p.m. Saturday; 7:45 a.m. & 10:15 a.m. Sunday
Weekdays: 8:30 a.m. M, T, W. No Mass on Thurs. Friday 12 Noon
Holy Days: 5:30 p.m.

(visit link)
"Our Lady of Good Counsel Church, in Endicott, has a longstanding reputation of being a church that opens its doors to everyone regardless of their ethnic background...Most Rev. Bishop Walter A. Foery founded the church in 1940. Construction started the same year and was completed with the help of the so-called mother church, St. Ambrose of Endicott, in time for the church’s dedication on Feb. 23, 1941. Rev. Charles M. O’Farrell was named the first pastor on Sept. 6, 1941, according to a history of the parish...For now, the church continues to thrive with about 1,400 households that make up the parish, Galuppi said. While most hail from Endicott, West Corners and the nearby Town of Owego, other parishioners come from as far away as Windsor, northern Pennsylvania and the outlying Tioga County towns of Candor and Nichols, Galuppi said...They’re drawn by the warm and welcoming atmosphere they find in church, as well as the numerous outreach ministries the church participates in, including a weekly soup kitchen and an annual Christmas carol singalong for nearby clients of Broome Developmental Center living in group and family homes."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship