TWA Terminal Building - Boulder City, NV
ECV Marker outlining the history of the former TWA Terminal Building.
Location: Nevada, United States

ECV Marker outlining the history of the Elks Lodge, formerly the terminal building for TWA in the late 1930's and 1940's.

The marker is located just west of the entrance to the Elks Lodge, at 1217 Nevada Way.

Marker text reads:

in 1938 Transcontinental and Western Airlines, later Trans World Airlines, began serving Clark County, flying into Bullock Field in Boulder City. The airline believed that flying into Boulder City would be a more lucrative market than nearby Las Vegas, and did not want to lease space at the Western Air Express east of Las Vegas. The airport was located here from 1933 until 1990, when a new airport for Boulder City was opened at the current site. This building was built as the terminal for TWA in 1938, and served in that capacity until the airline moved to Las Vegas in 1949.

In 1958, Boulder City Lodge 1682 of the Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks purchased the building. Since then, the lodge has operated the building as its home, maintaining the historic structure. Though expanded, the original TWA Terminal Building continues to greet visitors to Boulder City.

Dedicated this 21st day of March, 2010
By the Queho Posse Chapter 1919 of