The Black Horse - Black Horse Lane - Ipswich, Suffolk
The Black Horse Inn, Ipswich, believed to be the oldest pub of this name in East Anglia.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"This pub dates from 1689, though the building is older. It offers gaming areas & various seating areas including an outside patio. It is believed to be the oldest pub of this name in East Anglia. Often live music at weekends.

Historic Interest -

A report in the Ipswich Journal*** in Apr 1820 states that : Wednesday died in St Peter's, in Ipswich, Mrs Dale, wife of Mr Dale, carpenter, formerly of the Black Horse, in St Mary Elms, in Ipswich. A report in Ipswich Journal**** dated 21 Nov 1827 announced that the Acton, Halliday & Studd brewery Ipswich will be auctioned on 20th June 1828 together with the Ipswich Black Horse public house. Pub may also be listed at Gaol la in 1830 & at 23 Black Horse Lane (in 1891 1916) This premises was listed in the 1844 White's Suffolk Trades Directory with a carrier operating from the inn. Originally a 16th cent. merchants house. Must have converted to a pub after 1689 when only two licensed premises are recorded in St Mathews parish - White Lion (now Golden Lion) & Crown. A Tudor doorway remains within remaining building with Jacobean workmanship. The pub also enjoyed a good reputation for the quality of its beers due in part to the perfectly balanced temperature of the cellar. The Old Ale was said to be particularly excellent. Throughout 19th cent. it was a popular mid-morning venue for doctors, lawyers & tradesmen."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Real Ale: yes