Historic P.E.I. church set for demolition
20T E 536166 N 5114496
The town of Georgetown has been fortunate in that it has retained a pair of early nineteenth century wooden churches, this one, built in 1842 and St. David's United Church (formerly St. David's Presbyterian), built five years previous.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The two churches are very similar in design, each a single story with a bell tower/steeple centered on the entrance façade and the entrance in one side of the tower. Each tower has a crenellated top with large finials at each corner. Each church is also still clad in cedar shingles, which helps to emphasize their great (for a North American church) age. Historic Places Canada tells us that this church's, Holy Trinity Anglican's, finials are decorated with crockets. I would not have had any idea what to call them. These two churches would be among the 10 oldest churches on the Island.

There is some indication that this church may have been built as early as 1839, according to a priest who once served in the Parish.

While St. David's United remains in use and in reasonably good repair, Holy Trinity has closed, holding its final service in 2008, and is slowly falling into a state of disrepair. The paint is quite old and peeling while the exterior in general has become in great need of some TLC. The church is now owned by the town, which intends to retain it as a historic building. Lack of finances for the project, however, are proving to be a nearly insurmountable obstacle. I truly hope they begin restoration in the near future, as, given its present condition, the church doesn't have a distant future.

According to a CBC news report published in 2010 the church was scheduled for demolition in 2011. By 2012 it remained standing and continues to do so today. Apparently there are sufficient concerned citizens to have saved it from the wrecking ball - for now, at least.

Holy Trinity Church, on Kent Square in Georgetown, was completed in 1842. Its battlemented square tower with corner finials is typical of early Anglican churches in the Maritimes. The church was enlarged in the 1860's and the nave windows with perpendicular Gothic tracery were added at this time. In 1982, the exterior was completely repainted a deep ochre but the white trim was retained, a rich and satisfying colour. Despite a period of decay and disuse, the building was restored and its neat and dignified front elevation is an historic landmark in a town with a fascinating architectural heritage.
From The Historic Churches of Prince Edward Island by H.M.Scott Smith
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
CBC News Posted: Nov 29, 2010 7:48 AM AT
The Holy Trinity Anglican Church, built in 1842 in Georgetown, P.E.I., will almost certainly be demolished next year.

With a mould-filled basement, a crumbling tower and its need for a new roof, the church is just too expensive to keep.

"It's a big part of our history, and we've exhausted every avenue I think to keep it here," Georgetown Mayor Lewis Lavandier told CBC News Friday.

It's been two years since a service was held in the church, and the Anglican diocese is not willing to pay the million-dollar renovation cost. The town considered buying it, but doesn't have the money for renovations either. Lavandier said council has other financial priorities.

In a last-ditch effort to save the church, Lavandier asked the province to turn it into a museum storage facility, but was turned down.

"The building is not suitable for that purpose," said Harry Holman, provincial director of culture and heritage.

"The province is not prepared to take the steps that the community has requested, because we believe there is a community responsibility,"

Rev. Peter Harris said the diocese has no plans to put the church on the market. Some furniture has already been removed in preparation for demolition, and the paperwork will soon by signed. Harris said it's the only option.

"Unless we had a miracle happen and a benefactor came along with a million dollars, but that's very unlikely," he said.

Levandier said that when the church comes down, which now seems inevitable, it will be a sad day for the town.
From CBC News
Type of publication: Television