Ben's Chili Bowl Gencache- Washington, DC, USA
Ben's Chili Bowl (operating 1958-present) located on the eastbound side of U Street.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

Ben’s Chili Bowl has been a pillar of U St.. It has survived and even thrived as D.C. as grown up. In the 1968, when its neighbors were ravaged by riots, this location has stood tall and served as a meeting place - a common ground for a neighborhood roiled in conflict. It has grown in popularity and has even hosted President Obama. But it is still the old U St: a relic of the past that continues acts as a reminder of what U St. once was, and what U St. can be.

Since Ben’s Chili Bowl first opened in 1958, there have been substantial changes to the original menu. Additions such as the “Healthy Choices” section are a result of gentrification and a change in culture as people have become more health conscious. Items such as the “tuna sandwich” and “Veggie Burger” would have never been an option found at Ben’s in the 60’s. The restaurant must adapt with the times and cater to what its customers want to buy. While Ben’s Chili Bowl is one of the few surviving original businesses on U Street, it would not have survived if it did not change with the times, therefore it is nearly impossible for gentrification to be completely be avoided.