The Half Moon & Star - St Matthew's Street - Ipswich, Suffolk
31U E 372902 N 5769359
Site of the old Half Moon & Star public house. This pub closed in 1985 and is now in residential use.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"St Matthews Street. The Ipswich Building Preservation Trusts’s largest project to date, carried out with Heritage Lottery Fund grant aid, was the conversion into four flats and a cottage from the long empty and redundant public house. The scheme also allowed a Housing Association to provide eight social housing units.

The restoration of the street frontage included removal of the textured paint finish, restoration of the front door case to its original central position, remodelling of the old pub corner, new sash windows on the ground floor and reconstruction of the dormers on the cottage.

Undertaken by the Trust between 1995 and 1999 with assistance from Ipswich Borough Council, Heritage Lottery Fund, Architectural Heritage Fund, Nicholas Jacob Architects and S.E.H. French Construction."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque