St Jude's Brewery Tavern - St Matthew's Street - Ipswich, Suffolk
St Jude's Brewery Tavern. The tap house for St Jude's Brewery, Ipswich.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A real ale house with a wide range of ales straight from the barrel.

Inside is unique, designed from the former photographic studio to create a London/gothic style Tavern.

"Small, friendly Goth bar close to town centre with sawdust on floor and qwerky artifacts. Opened in 2011 as a tribute to 19th-cent. backstreet beer-houses. Formerly a photographic studio. The only pub owned by former St Jude’s Brewery (which has been resurrected). Up to 20 changing beers and 4 ciders served from a gravity stillage behind the servery. Also offers some imported lagers and bar snacks. A function room upstairs and occasional acoustic music. TV for sports events only. Occasional themed parties include fancy-dress Halloween and ‘‘pirate’’ nights.

Historic Interest -

Previously a photographic studio this building was disused for some years before being converted into the pub. Conversion in late 2010 early 2011 & the pub actually opened in Feb 2011."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Opening Hours: