A Trail, a Camp, and a "Hermit" - Grand Canyon National Park, AZ
One of a few historical markers at Pima Point in Grand Canyon National Park.
Location: Arizona, United States

The plaque says, "Directly behind you, looking down into Hermit Canyon, you can see part of Hermit Trail and the remains of Hermit Camp. In 1911-12 the Santa Fe Railroad built both trail and camp to serve blossoming tourist trade.

Why did Santa Fe build here at remote Hermit Canyon, 9 miles from the depot? By building their own trail here the railroad avoided tools on the privately controlled Bright Angel Trail.

With some sandstone-paved sections and rock walls along the outer edge, Hermit Trail was once considered the finest trail in the Canyon. A local newspaper in 1912 described the new trail as "a marvel of engining skill." Through nature has since restored Hermit Trail to a rough and rugged condition, it is still very popular with backcountry hikers.

A Sante Fe Grand Canyon Trip

After arrival at the Grand Canyon Village Train Deport, Santa Fe parrots traveled 9 miles by open-top touring stage to Hermits Rest, 1 mile west of here. A mule ride to the river and overnight stay in a tent at Hermit Camp completed hitter two-day adventure. Cost: $18.25.

Sante Fe Railroad cared about patron comfort. Tents included stoves, glad windows, real beds, and wooden floors covered with Navajo rugs. Cabins eventually replaced tents. The camp even had a telephone service. An aerial tramway from here at Pima Point carried supplies to Hermit Camp.

In 1928, the Federal Government gained control of Bright Angel Trail and Grand Canyon Village and tools there ceased. With free use of that more convenient trail, the Santa Fe abandoned Hermit Camp."
Marker Name: A Trail, a Camp, and a "Hermit"

Type of history commemorated: Place