The Plough - Dogs Head Street - Ipswich, Suffolk
31U E 373507 N 5768861
The Plough on Dogs Head Street, Ipswich. A classic chain pub with live music at weekends and pub favourites on the menu, plus kids' options.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Large split level main bar with separate restaurant, patio & other seating areas. Popular with football supporters on match days. Sky sports TV & occasional music. The original building dates from the 17th century. Sometime in late 1880s this building was much reduced in size when Dog's Head st was widened & straightened for trams.

Historic Interest

Listed at Dogs Head St (by 1904) also at Turret Lane in 1844, St Stephens lane in 1855, 1865 & 1869, & Old Cattle Market in 1888, 1891 & 1900 A report in the Ipswich Journal*** in Nov 1830 states that : Sunday died, Mr John Gooding, of the Plough Inn, Ipswich, aged 53. This premises was listed in the 1844 Whites Directory with carriers operating from the inn to Blaxhall & Elmsett. Called Blades (nightclub) during 1980s. Previously was 3 bars & separtate function room. After a period of closure, was run as a beer only pub for nearly 2 years (no lager or other keg products) in about 1990-91. In about 2000 sold by Pubmaster to ScotCo."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Real Ale: yes